2011 Platu 25 World Championship
2007 Results 2008 Results 2009 Results  2010 Results
2012 Results
2013 Results
   

North Sails Results 2011

 Class  Event  Result
 1720  Irish Nationals
 Europeans
 1,3,4
 1,4
 2.4M  Princess Sofia, Palma
 SOF, Hyeres
Sail for Gold
 1*,3
 1,2,3
 1,2,3
 420  Worlds - Ladies
 Worlds - Juniors
 UK Winter Champs
 UK Winter Champs - Ladies
 UK Youth Champs
 Int'l Easter Regatta, Holland
 Spanish Championship
French International Week
UK Spring Championship
Interligues 420 Toulon
Kiel Week
Flanders Regatta
European Championship
Europeans (Junior Fleet)
Junior Europeans
Bufete Frau
French Youth Champs (Girls)
French Youth Champs (Boys)
UK Nationals
Catalonian Champs
Mediterranean Sailing Meeting
Gp Armistice
 1,3
 1,2
 1
 1
 1,2
 1
 1,2,3
 1 Girl,2,4,5
 1,2,3,4
 1,2
 1
 1,2,3
 1*
 1*,2*,3
 1,3,4
 1
 1,3,4
 5,6
 1,2,4,5,6
 1,2
 1
 1*,2,3,4,6,7,8
 470 Men  OCR Miami
 New Zealand Nationals
 Sail Auckland
 Princess Sofia, Palma
 SOF, Hyeres
 Delta Lloyd, Holland
 Sail for Gold
 Weymouth & Portland Int'l Regatta
 GP Armistice
  Perth Worlds
 1,2,3
 1
 1
 1*,2,3
 1,2*,3,4*,8
 1,2,3,4*,5,6*,7,8,9,10
 1,2,3*,4,5,6,7*,8,9,10*
 1,2,3
 1,2
 1,2,3,4,5*,6,7*,8,9*,10
 470 Women  OCR Miami
 Princess Sofia
 SOF, Hyeres
 Delta Lloyd, Holland
 Sail for Gold
 Weymouth & Portland Int'l Regatta
 
 2
 1*,2,3
 2,3
 1,2,5*,6,7*,8,9,10
 1*,2,3*,4*,5,6*,7*,8,9,10
 1,2,3
 
 505  Grafham Grand Prix, UK
 GP Armistice
 2
 2,3
 Cadet  Bufete Frau  1
 Caravelle  World Championship  4,7
 Contender  UK Winter Championship
 UK Nationals
 1,2
 1
 DN Iceboat  Worlds  1
 Dragon  Worlds 
 Pre Worlds - Prince Phillip Cup
 International Week, Cannes
 Grand Prix Guyader, France
 Dragon International Deaville
 Dragon Derby, France
 Noirmoutier Cup, France
 Pyramide Cup, France
 Irish South Coast Champs
 Open Dragon du Morbihan
 Int'l Cannes Royales Event
  Int'l Tropez Event
  Cazaux Cup, France
  Europeans
  Gold Cup
  Belgium Championship
  Danish Championship
  Swedish Championship
  Norwegian Championship
 1,3,8*,10
 1,4,6,7,8,9
 1,2,3,5,6,10
 2,3 8,9,10
 2,3
 1,2,3,4,6,7
 1,3,4
 1,2,4,5,6,7
 2
 1,2,3,4
 1,2,4
 1,2,3
 1,2,3,4
  1
  2,4,6,8,9,10
  1,2,3,4
  1,3,4,5,7,9
  1,2,6,7,8
  2,3
 Esse 850
 Primo Cup, Monaco
 Spring Race, Ascona
 Austria Open, Attersee  
 German Open, Langenargen
 Bol d’Or, Geneva
 Uristier Cup, Flüelen
 European Open, Malcesine
 Swiss Champion Ship, Prangins
 Lions Cup, Zürich  
 Overall Esse Cup 

 2
1,2,3
1,2,3
1,2,3
1
1,2,3
2,3
2
1,2,3
1,2,3,4,5
 Etchells  World Championship  1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10
 F18  French Nationals
 UK Nationals
 GP Armistice (Shockwave)
 1
 1
 2
 Finn  OCR Miami
 International Race Cannes
 Princess Sofia, Palma
 SOF, Hyeres
 Sail for Gold
 Weymouth & Portland Int'l Regatta
 Italian Masters
 GP Armistice
 Perth Worlds
 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10
 1,2
 1,2,4,5,6,7,8,9,10*
 1,2,4,5,7,8,9,10
 1,2,3,4,5
 1,3
 1
  3,7,8
 1,2,3
 Fireball  Northampton Open
 Czech Championship
 UK Inlands
 UK Inlands (Ladies)
 UK Inlands (Silver Fleet)
 North Americans
 GP Armistice
 2
 1,2
 1,3,4
 1
 1
 1,2
1,3,4
 Flying Dutchman
 Northern Areas
 Southern Areas
 UK Nationals
 1
 1
 1
 GP14  World Championship
 4th Leg Midland Bell, UK
 2
 1
 International 14  World Championship  3
 J24  Worlds
 Miami Bacardi Week
 French Open
 Europeans
  U.S. East Coast Champs
 1,2,3,4,5,6*,7,9,10! 
 1,3,4,5,6
 1,2
 1,2*,4,5,8,9,10
 1,3,4,5,6,8,9,10
 J80  Palmavela
 J80 Dunkerques Race
 Spanish Championship
 Le Harve Week
 J Pornic Cup
 Open Int'L Murcia
 French National
 1,2*,3
 1,2
 1
 1
 3,5
 1
 2, 3*
 L'Equipe  European Championship
 European Championshp Girls
 7
 3
 Melges 20  Miami Bacardi Week  1,2,3
 Melges 24  Miami Bacardi Week
 Italian Nationals
 Italian Nationals Corinthian Division
 Dutch Championship
 U.S. Nationals
 1st Event Volvo Cup
 2nd Event Volvo Cup
 3th Event Volvo Cup 
 4th Event Volvo Cup
 5th Event Volvo Cup
 Volvo Cup Overall 
 Europeans
 Worlds
 1,3,5
 1
 1
 1.
,1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10
 1,2,4
 1,3,5
1,2,3,4,5
1,3,4,5
1,3,4,5
1,2,3,4
1,3,4,5
1,2,3,4
 Mirror  World Championship Ladies
 World Championship Youth
 World Championship Overall
 1*
 1*
 3*
 National 18
 British & Irish Champs
 Irish Nationals
 South Coasts
 Dognose
 Mackey Trophy
 Overalls
 Donnelly
 1,2
 1,2,3
 1,2,3




 OK  French Nationals  1,5,6
 Optimist  Trofeo lnt Marcello Campobasso, Italy
 Palamos race
 Baleares Championship - Boys
 Baleares Championship - Girls
 Int'l Optimist Easter Regatta, Holland
 French Selections
 GBR Worlds & Europeans Selection Trials
 Eric Twiname
 UK Inland Championship
 Ligues ouest Les Sables d’Olones
 Inter ligue Ouest Carantec
 Inter Ligue South Ouest La Rochelle
 Interligues South Opti Marseilles
 French Championship
 Poole Open
 U.S. Nationals
 U.S.Nationals Girls
 CIE, France (D1)
 CIE, France (D2)
 CIE, France (Open)
 Finnish Open Championship
 UK Nationals
 Bufete Frau
 Croatian Under 12's
II Cartagena City, Spain
II Regata Hotel Nieves Mar, Spain
VIII Trofeo Ciudad de Cambrils, Spain
Interligue, Brest, France
UK Winter Champs
 2
 3,9
 1
 1
 3
 1,5,6
 1 Girl & 1 Boy
 1
 1,2,3,4
 1,2,3,4,6,8,9,10
 3,8
 1,6
 2,3
 1,2
 1,2,5
 1,2,6
 3
 3
 2,4,6,9
 3,4
 1
 1
 1
 1
 1
 1
 2
2,4,5,6,9
1,5,8 1st Girl
 Pampus  Dutch Nationals  1
 Patin  Catalunya Championship
 XI Europe Cup
 Spanish Championship
 1,2
 2,3
 1
 Phantom  UK Inland Championship  1
 Platu 25  Valencia Circuit
 World Championship
 Spanish Cup
 1,2
 2,3,4,5
 1
 Requin  French Champs  2
 Snipe  Piada Trophy
 South European Championship
 Polish Championship
 1
 1
 1
 Solo  UK Winter Championship
 UK Nationals
 UK Nationals (Grand Master)
 1,3,4,5,8,10
 1,2,4,5,6,7,8
 1
 Sonar  OCR Miami
 SOF, Hyeres
 Sail for Gold
 1,2,3,4,5
 1,2,3
 1,2,3
 Star  OCR Miami
 Miami Bacardi Week
 Princess Sofia Regatta, Palma
 SOF, Hyeres
 Sail for Gold
 Weymouth & Portland Int'l Regatta
 Europeans
 Perth Worlds
 1,3,4,6,10
 1,2,3,5,7
 1,3,4,6,7,8,9,10
 1,2,4,5,7,8,9,10
 1,3*,5
 1,2,3
 3
 1
 Sunbeam  Cowes Week  1*, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10
 Tempest  World Championship  1
 XOD  Cowes Week  2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10

*Partial sail inventory
Recent News
10/24/2014 - mmm

mmm

10/21/2014 - Dragon International Week St Tropez

10/20/2014 - Streakers at West Riding SC

10/16/2014 - Streaker UK Nationals Act Two

10/13/2014 - J/24 Worlds Tips & Notes

10/8/2014 - Finn Open German Championship

10/7/2014 - 5.5m IC World Championship 2014

10/6/2014 - 470 German Championship

10/6/2014 - Scorpion Silver Series Notts County SC

10/1/2014 - Fireball Staunton Sprint

Lucy Boreham and Richard Anderton take the win.

9/29/2014 - Lark UK Inland Championship

9/29/2014 - Inaugural Ovington VX One National Championship

9/29/2014 - J70 European Championship

North Sails had 7 boats in the top 10.

9/25/2014 - Finn Swiss Nationals 2014

9/24/2014 - J/70 Worlds Winning Notes

A collection of tips and notes from the first ever J/70 Worlds!

9/22/2014 - Finn World Championship 2014

9/22/2014 - 470 World Championship 2014

9/17/2014 - NORTH SAILS’ TIM HEALY WINS INAUGURAL J/70 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Healy and Team Helly Hansen sails impressive regatta in their home waters

9/17/2014 - XOD Battle of Britain Regatta

9/16/2014 - 420 UK Inland Championship

North Sails power the top 3 boats

9/16/2014 - Dragon Gold Cup

9/15/2014 - Streaker Open Ripon Sailing Club

9/15/2014 - Scorpion Southern Championship

9/8/2014 - UK 420 Open & Youth National Championship

9/8/2014 - Phantom UK Nationals

9/2/2014 - French 420 Nationals

9/2/2014 - Norwegian National Dragon Championship

9/2/2014 - Dragon French Nationals

9/1/2014 - Fireball UK Nationals

Tom Gillard and Richard Anderton win with a day to spare!

9/1/2014 - Swiss Fireball Nationals

North powered Czech team win.