North Sails class header photo

C Scow

The C Scow was introduced in 1906 and it quickly became an all-time speed favorite. Inspired by more than 100 years of competitive racing, this cat-rigged, maneuverable sailboat is great fun and a total pleasure to sail.

The North Sails I-1 Gold mainsail has become the standard in the class, powering winners at World and National levels.

Year
Class
Event
North Positions
Top Finisher
2021
C Scow
Blue Chip Regatta

First Place

Cam McNeil
2021
C Scow
Western Michigan Yachting Championship

1, 2

Cam McNeil
2021
C Scow
Nationals

First Place

Cam McNeil
2019
C Scow
90th Western Michigan Championship

First Place

Cam McNeil
2019
C Scow
Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9*, 10

Augie Barkow
2019
C Scow
Cedar Lake WI Sping Regatta

First Place

Kent Haeger
2019
C Scow
Mothers Day Regatta

First Place

Scott Harestad
2018
C Scow
Blue Chip Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Joe Byrnes
2018
C Scow
ILYA Championship

First Place

Andy Burdick
2018
C Scow
WYA Championship

First Place

Paul Reilly
2018
C Scow
Nationals

1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Peter Keck
2018
C Scow
Wawasee Regatta

1, 2

Bob Herdrich
2018
C Scow
MIR Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Peter Keck
2018
C Scow
Mother’s Day Regatta

First Place

Scott Harestad
2018
C Scow
Cedar Lake Spring Regatta

1, 2, 3

Paul Reilly
2018
C Scow
Icebreaker Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Dave Harris/Lou Morgan
2018
C Scow
Springfield Tune Up

First Place

Glenn McMurray
2017
C Scow
Blue Chip Regatta

First Place

Jim Gluek
2017
C Scow
ILYA Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Andy Burdick
2017
C Scow
WYA Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Kent Haeger
2017
C Scow
ILYA Invitational

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Jim Gluek
2017
C Scow
Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9*, 10

Paul Reilly
2017
C Scow
MIR Midiwest Invitational

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Kent Haeger
2017
C Scow
Lac labelle Tune Up

1, 2, 3

Dave Keck
2017
C Scow
Cedar Lake Tune-Up Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Dave Keck
2017
C Scow
Icebreaker Regatta

1, 2

Matt Prange
2017
C Scow
Cow Town Classic

First Place

Ted Keller
2017
C Scow
Springfield C Scow Regatta

1, 2

Ben Otten
2017
C Scow
Black Tie Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Andy Burdick
2016
C Scow
Worlds

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Anne Muller/Joe Skotarzak
2016
C Scow
Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Frank Davenport
2016
C Scow
Inland Championship

1, 3, 4, 5*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Andy Burdick
2016
C Scow
W. Michigan Championship

First Place

Glen Walborn
2016
C Scow
WYA Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Steve Schmidt
2016
C Scow
ILYA Invitational

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

David Harris
2016
C Scow
Cedar Lake Spring Championship

1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Andy Burdick
2016
C Scow
Cedar Lake Icebreaker

First Place

Steve Schmidt
2016
C Scow
Lake Lotowana Spring Regatta

First Place

Spencer Brachman