North Sails class header photo

Etchells

The Etchells class is one of the most prestigious one-design classes and North Sails has a dedicated team that sails the boat so we can offer our customers the fastest sails. Boats powered by North Sails have dominated the past several world championships. As sailors move to stiffer mast sections, our Etchells team can help you figure out which mainsail will suit your mast best.

READ OUR ETCHELLS SPEED GUIDE –>

Year
Class
Event
North Positions
Top Finisher
2022
Etchells
World Championship

1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Ante Rasmilovic
2022
Etchells
European Championship

1, 2, 3*, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Steve Benjamin
2022
Etchells
UK National Championships

1, 2, 3*, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Lawrie Smith
2022
Etchells
Waterloo Winter Cup

1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Todd Anderson
2022
Etchells
United Kingdom Spring Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Lawrie Smith
2022
Etchells
United Kingdom Bedrock Trophy

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7*, 8, 9, 10

Lawrie Smith
2022
Etchells
United Kingdom Southern Area Championships

1, 3, 4, 5, 6*, 7, 8, 9, 10

Lawrie Smith
2022
Etchells
United Kingdom South Coast Championships

1, 2*, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10

Lawrie Smith
2022
Etchells
West Coast Spring Series

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Thomas Carruthers
2022
Etchells
Orca Bowl

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Thomas Carruthers
2022
Etchells
Midwinter Championships- West

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Jim Cunningham
2022
Etchells
Bill Bennett Memorial

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10

Tom Carruthers
2022
Etchells
Florida State Championship

1, 3, 4, 7, 9

Steve Benjamin
2022
Etchells
Sid Doren Memorial Regatta

1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9

Steve Benjamin
2022
Etchells
Victorian Championship

First Place

Robin Duessen
2019
Etchells
New Zealand National Championship

First Place

Andrew Wills & Derek Scott
2022
Etchells
Pacific Coast Championship – West Coast Spring Series

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Tom Carruthers
2022
Etchells
Midwinter Championship East

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10

Scott Kaufman
2020
Etchells
Asia Pacific Championships

1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10

Mark Thornburrow
2021
Etchells
Biscayne Bay Series – Louis Piana Cup

1, 2, 3, 5

Jim Cunningham
2021
Etchells
North American Championship

1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Scott Kaufman
2021
Etchells
New England Championship

1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 10

Scott Kaufman
2021
Etchells
UK Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Ante Razmilovic
2021
Etchells
European Championship – Corinthian

First Place

Andrew Lawson, Hamish Mackay & Billy Russell
2021
Etchells
European Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Stuart Childerly, Ben Childerly & Roger Marino
2021
Etchells
US Nationals

1, 3, 4, 6, 10

Steve Benjamin
2021
Etchells
Australian Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Peter Merrington
2021
Etchells
Southern Area Championship (UK)

1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

James Howells, Ruairidh Scott & Jamie Lea
2021
Etchells
San Diego Spring Series

1, 2, 3

Chris Busch
2021
Etchells
Orca Bowl

1, 2, 3

Will LaDow
2021
Etchells
Sir Kenneth Preston Trophy

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10

Paul Ward, Charlie Cumbley, Paul Childs
2021
Etchells
NOOD Annapolis

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Jose Fuentes
2021
Etchells
US Midwinters West

1, 2, 4, 5

George Francisco
2021
Etchells
Hong Kong Nationals

1, 2, 3*

Mark Thornburrow
2021
Etchells
US Midwinters West

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Jim Cunningham
2021
Etchells
Florida State Championship

1, 2

Steve Benjamin
2021
Etchells
Coral Reef Cup

2, 3, 4

2021
Etchells
Victorian State Championships

1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8.9, 10

Chris Hampton
2021
Etchells
Milson Silver Goblets

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Colin Beashel
2021
Etchells
New South Wales Championships

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Mark Roberts
2021
Etchells
Eaton Cup – Sydney

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

James Mayo
2020
Etchells
Queensland State Championship

1, 2, 3

Bradley Ginnivan & Ray Smith
2020
Etchells
UK Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

James Howells
2020
Etchells
Open Dutch Championship

1, 2, 3

Jaap Maarse
2020
Etchells
NOOD – Annapolis

1, 2, 3, 4

Matt Lalumiere
2020
Etchells
RSYC Charity Cup

1, 2, 3

Shaun Frohlich
2020
Etchells
Newport Regatta

1, 3, 4

Steve Benjamin
2020
Etchells
Victorian State Titles

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Iain Murray
2020
Etchells
Biscayne Bay Series

1, 2, 3, 4*, 6, 7, 8, 9

Steve Benjamin
2020
Etchells
US Midwinters

1, 2, 3, 4, 5*, 6, 7, 10

Graeme Taylor
  • #GoBeyond