North Sails class header photo

Dragon

Our Dragon designs are proven winners at the regional, National and World level. We offer two mainsail designs, so all you have to do is choose the design that best suits your sailing style and go sailing. If you aren’t certain which would be right for your team, contact one of our Dragon experts for help finding the right match.

Dragon Speed Guide

Year
Class
Event
North Positions
Top Finisher
2022
Dragon
Tasmanian State Championships

First Place

Nick Rogers
2022
Dragon
World Championship

1, 2, 3, 5

Klaus Diederichs
2022
Dragon
Grand Prix International de Douarnenez

1, 2*, 4, 6, 7, 10

Pedro Rebelo de Andrade, Anders Bagger & Kim Andersen
2022
Dragon
European Championship

First Place

Wolf Waschkuhn
2022
Dragon
European Championships

1, 5, 7, 10

Wolf Waschkuhn, Ruairidh Scott & Charles Nankin
2022
Dragon
Cannes Dragon Grand Prix

1, 2, 4*, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Peter Gilmour
2021
Dragon
Régate Internationale National Open

1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9*, 10

Gery Trentesaux
2021
Dragon
French National Championship

1, 5, 7, 8, 9*, 10

Gery Trentesaux
2021
Dragon
Cowes Classic Week

1*, 2

Simon Barter
2021
Dragon
26th King Juan Carlos Trophy

1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2021
Dragon
Copa del Mediterráneo

1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9

Otto Pohlmann
2020
Dragon
Hong Kong Nationals

First Place

Tam Nguyen
2020
Dragon
Danish Nationals

1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 10

Dmitry Samokhin
2020
Dragon
Coupe de France

1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7*

Jean Breger
2020
Dragon
Cannes Royales

1*, 2

Samokhin Dimitry
2020
Dragon
Northern German Championship

1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 10

Ferdinand Ziegelmayer
2020
Dragon
Western Australia State Championship

1*, 2, 3, 5, 7

Willy Packer
2019
Dragon
Grand Prix – Overall

1, 5, 7, 8

Dmitry Samokhin
2019
Dragon
French Cup

1, 2, 4, 5*, 6, 7, 8

Jean Breger
2019
Dragon
Grand Prix Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9*, 10

Baseden Stephane
2019
Dragon
90th Anniversary Regatta

1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10

Jens Christensen
2019
Dragon
French National Dragon

1, 2, 3

Gauthier Guillou/ Joseph Guillou/ Gwen Chapalain
2019
Dragon
Open French National Dragon

1*, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7*, 8, 9, 10

Martin Payne
2019
Dragon
Danish Nationals

First Place

2019
Dragon
Swedish Nationals

First Place

2019
Dragon
UK Nationals / Edinburgh Cup

1, 2, 3*, 4*, 5

Mike Budd
2019
Dragon
Grand Prix

1, 2*, 4, 8

Dmitry Samokhin
2019
Dragon
Irish Nationals

First Place

2019
Dragon
King Juan Carlos Trophy

1, 3*, 4, 5, 8, 9

Grant Gordon
2018
Dragon
Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 3, 4*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Dominique Hebrard
Dragon
Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 3, 4*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Dominique Hebrard
Dragon
St Tropez Race

1, 2, 4*, 6, 7, 9, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2018
Dragon
French Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Gery Trentesaux
2018
DragonDragon
La Baule Derby

1, 2*, 3*, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10

Jean Breger
2018
Dragon
European Championship

2, 3, 7, 8, 9

2018
Dragon
Swiss National Championship

1, 2, 3

Norbert Stadler
2018
Dragon
Guyader Grand Prix

1, 2, 4*, 5, 7, 9, 10*

Andy Beadsworth
2018
Dragon
Alasio Dragon Trophy

2, 3, 5, 6, 7

2018
Dragon
Alster Spring Regatta

1, 3

Benjamin Morgen
2018
Dragon
Princess Sofia Trophy

1, 2, 3

Otto Pohlmann
2018
Dragon
Australian Championship

First Place

Gordon Ingate
2018
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series #2

1, 2, 3

Andy Beadsworth
2017
Dragon
Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Philippe Presti
2017
Dragon
Edinburgh Cup

2, 3*, 4, 6*, 7, 8 , 10

2017
Dragon
UK East Coast Championship

First Place

Quentin Strauss
2017
Dragon
World Championship

1, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2017
Dragon
French Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4

Gery Trentesaux
2017
Dragon
Grand Prix Guyader

1, 2, 3, 4*, 5, 6, 8, 10

Dimitry Samokhin
2017
Dragon
XXII H.M. King Juan Carlos Trophy

1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2017
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series Overall

First Place

Klaus Diedrichts
  • #GoBeyond