North Sails class header photo

Dragon

Our Dragon designs are proven winners at the regional, National and World level. We offer two mainsail designs, so all you have to do is choose the design that best suits your sailing style and go sailing. If you aren’t certain which would be right for your team, contact one of our Dragon experts for help finding the right match.

Dragon Speed Guide

Year
Class
Event
North Positions
Top Finisher
2020
Dragon
Western Australia State Championship

1*, 2, 3, 5, 7

Willy Packer
2019
Dragon
Grand Prix – Overall

1, 5, 7, 8

Dmitry Samokhin
2019
Dragon
French Cup

1, 2, 4, 5*, 6, 7, 8

Jean Breger
2019
Dragon
Grand Prix Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9*, 10

Baseden Stephane
2019
Dragon
90th Anniversary Regatta

1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10

Jens Christensen
2019
Dragon
French National Dragon

1, 2, 3

Gauthier Guillou/ Joseph Guillou/ Gwen Chapalain
2019
Dragon
Open French National Dragon

1*, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7*, 8, 9, 10

Martin Payne
2019
Dragon
Danish Nationals

First Place

2019
Dragon
Swedish Nationals

First Place

2019
Dragon
UK Nationals / Edinburgh Cup

1, 2, 3*, 4*, 5

Mike Budd
2019
Dragon
Grand Prix

1, 2*, 4, 8

Dmitry Samokhin
2019
Dragon
Irish Nationals

First Place

2019
Dragon
King Juan Carlos Trophy

1, 3*, 4, 5, 8, 9

Grant Gordon
2018
Dragon
Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 3, 4*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Dominique Hebrard
Dragon
Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 3, 4*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Dominique Hebrard
Dragon
St Tropez Race

1, 2, 4*, 6, 7, 9, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2018
Dragon
French Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Gery Trentesaux
2018
DragonDragon
La Baule Derby

1, 2*, 3*, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10

Jean Breger
2018
Dragon
European Championship

2, 3, 7, 8, 9

2018
Dragon
Swiss National Championship

1, 2, 3

Norbert Stadler
2018
Dragon
Guyader Grand Prix

1, 2, 4*, 5, 7, 9, 10*

Andy Beadsworth
2018
Dragon
Alasio Dragon Trophy

2, 3, 5, 6, 7

2018
Dragon
Alster Spring Regatta

1, 3

Benjamin Morgen
2018
Dragon
Princess Sofia Trophy

1, 2, 3

Otto Pohlmann
2018
Dragon
Australian Championship

First Place

Gordon Ingate
2018
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series #2

1, 2, 3

Andy Beadsworth
2017
Dragon
Drag’s Cup

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Philippe Presti
2017
Dragon
Edinburgh Cup

2, 3*, 4, 6*, 7, 8 , 10

2017
Dragon
UK East Coast Championship

First Place

Quentin Strauss
2017
Dragon
World Championship

1, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2017
Dragon
French Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4

Gery Trentesaux
2017
Dragon
Grand Prix Guyader

1, 2, 3, 4*, 5, 6, 8, 10

Dimitry Samokhin
2017
Dragon
XXII H.M. King Juan Carlos Trophy

1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2017
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series Overall

First Place

Klaus Diedrichts
2017
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series #5

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8

2017
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series #4

1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Andy Beadsworth
2017
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series #3

1, 2, 3, 5, 6*, 7, 10

Lawrie Smith
2016
Dragon
Edinburgh Cup

1*, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8*, 9, 10

Lawrie Smith
2016
Dragon
UK Northern Champs

1*, 2, 3*, 4, 5, 6, 8*, 9, 10

Lawrie Smith
2016
Dragon
Hans-Detmar Wagner Cup, Italy

1, 2*, 3, 6, 7, 9, 10

Hendrik Witzmann
2016
Dragon
East Coast Championship, UK

1, 2*

Quentin Strauss
2016
Dragon
French Nationals

1, 2*, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Stephane Baseden
2016
Dragon
Gold Cup

1*, 4, 6, 7, 8

Hugo Stenbeck
2016
Dragon
ARMA+ Trophy

1, 2*, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7*

Remy Arnaud
2016
Dragon
Hong Kong Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 6

Tam Nguyen
2016
Dragon
Cascais Winter Series, Portugal

First Place

Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi
2016
Dragon
Saint-Tropez Regatta

1*, 2, 4, 6, 7*, 9, 10

Dimitry Samokin
2016
Dragon
Port Camargue Cup

1, 2*, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7*, 8

Jean Breger
2016
Dragon
German National Championship

1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9

Dr Nicola Friesen
2016
Dragon
UK Southern Championship

First Place

Graham Bailey