North Sails class header photo

Lightning

North Sails has been active in the Lightning Class for nearly seven decades and our commitment to growing and supporting the class continues to this day. Our Lightning designs are consistently proven winners for our clients at the regional, National and World level. We offer two distinct design choices so we can help fit you into the design that best suits your sailing style! If you aren’t certain which would be right for your team, contact one of our Lightning experts.

Year
Class
Event
North Positions
Top Finisher
2022
Lightning
North American Championship

1, 2, 3

David Starck
2022
Lightning
Atlantic Coast Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10

Jim Barnash, Doug Wake and Lars Osell
2022
Lightning
Central Atlantic Districts

1, 2, 4

Mitch Hnatt
2022
Lightning
World Championships

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10

David Starck, Tom Starck and Jenna Probst
2022
Lightning
Masters World Championships

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10

Jody Starck, Bill Faude, Randy Borges, and Tom Starck
2022
Lightning
Southern Circuit Winter Series – Overall

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10

David Starck, Tom Starck and Jenna Probst
2022
Lightning
Midwinter Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

David Starck, Tom Starck and Jenna Probst
2022
Lightning
Winter Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10

David Starck, Jenna Probst and Tom Starck
2021
Lightning
Kings Day Regatta

1, 2, 3

Jeff Hayden
2021
Lightning
Jubilee Regatta

First Place

Marvin Beckmann
2021
Lightning
Wild Oyster Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15

David Starck
2021
Lightning
Cedar Point Yacht Club Fontelieu Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Ched Proctor
2021
Lightning
North Americans – President’s Cup

1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Brian Hayes Jr
2021
Lightning
North Americans

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8*, 9, 10

Tim Scanlon
2021
Lightning
North Americans – Master

1, 2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.10

Joe, David & Starck
2021
Lightning
North Americans – Junior

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10

Werth, Wolff & Bolados
2021
Lightning
North Americans – Women

1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Megan Kelsch, Jody & Kathrine Starck
2021
Lightning
Long John Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7*, 8, 9, 10

Mitch Hnatt
2021
Lightning
Southern Circuit Overall

First Place

David Stark
2021
Lightning
Deep South Regatta

1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

David Stark
2020
Lightning
Long John Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Ched Proctor
2020
Lightning
CT/RI District Championship

1*, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Bill Bogardus
2020
Lightning
Wild Oyster, Charleston, SC

1*, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Josh Putnam
2020
Lightning
Bare Bones Regatta, Mansfield OH

First Place

Jack Mueller
2020
Lightning
Frigid Digit « 2-Up » Annapolis, MD

1, 2, 3

Jim Alman
2020
Lightning
Frigid Digit, Annapolis, MD

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Ron Buchanon
2020
Lightning
Clambake Regatta, Southampton, NY

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

John Bauman
2020
Lightning
White Cap Regatta, Pontiac MI

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Tom Klaban
2020
Lightning
Classic Boat Get Together, Hammondsport, NY

First Place

Eric Anderson
2020
Lightning
Champagne Regatta, Hammondsport, NY

1*, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

John Newell
2020
Lightning
Brotz Regatta, Sheboygan

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Bill Faude
2020
Lightning
Carson Challenge, Brick NJ

1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Mitch Hnatt
2020
Lightning
Covid Cup, Charleston

1, 2, 3, 4

Ryan Davidson
2020
Lightning
Corn Roast Regatta, Milwaukee

1, 2

The Wake Family
2020
Lightning
Bayview One-Design Regatta

1, 2, 3

Tom Klaban
2020
Lightning
Finnish National Championship

1, 2, 4, 6, 7

John Winquist
2020
Lightning
Central NY District Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Jed Dodge
2020
Lightning
Michigan District Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Robbie Robinson
2020
Lightning
Indiana District Championship

First Place

Pete McGinity
2020
Lightning
James Island Regatta, Charleston

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Lenny Krawcheck
2019
Lightning
Pan Am Games

1, 2, 3

Javier Conte
2019
Lightning
Canadian Open Championship

1, 2, 3*, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Jody Starck
2019
Lightning
Ecuador Nationals

First Place

2019
Lightning
World Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Javier Conte
2019
Lightning
International Masters

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6*, 7, 8, 9, 10*

Ched Proctor
2019
Lightning
Peruvian Nationals

First Place

2019
Lightning
Brazilian Nationals

First Place

Claus Biekarck
Lightning
Wild Oyster Regatta

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10

Steve Davis
2018
Lightning
Midwinters

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

David Starck
2018
Lightning
Winter Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Javier Conte
  • #GoBeyond