North Sails class header photo

Snipe

North Sails One Design is proud of its long association with Snipe sailing and the Snipe class. One of the most traditional classes in one design racing, our sail designers are dedicated to making the fastest and best Snipe sails.

Snipes powered by North Sails have won the Worlds, Europeans, North Americans, WH&O Championship, and many National titles all over the world.

Year
Class
Event
North Positions
Top Finisher
2019
Snipe
Argentine Nationals

First Place

Luis Soubie / Diego Lypzsyz
2019
Snipe
North Americans

First Place

Enrique Quintero
2019
Snipe
US Nationals

First Place

Teresa Davis
2019
Snipe
Uruguay Nationals

First Place

2019
Snipe
Peruvian Nationals

First Place

2019
Snipe
Argentinian Nationals

First Place

2019
Snipe
Ecuador Nationals

First Place

2019
Snipe
European Grand Masters Championship

First Place

Jose Palacio & Francisco Palacio
2019
Snipe
European Masters Championship

First Place

Fernando Rita & Juan Magro
Snipe
Carolyn Nute Regatta

1, 3, 4*

Doug Hart
Snipe
Western Hemisphere Championship

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8

2018
Snipe
Colombia Nationals

First Place

Esteban Echeverria
2018
Snipe
Mar Del Plata International Yachting Week

1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Luis Soubie
2018
Snipe
Commodore Rasco

First Place

Raul Rios
2018
Snipe
Lisbon Regional Championship

First Place

Antonio Viegas
2017
Snipe
Carolyn Nute Memorial Regatta

1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Doug Hart
2017
Snipe
Japan Nationals

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

2017
Snipe
West Japan Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

2017
Snipe
East Japan Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

2017
Snipe
Great Lakes Championship

1, 2

Jno/Karen Disch
2017
Snipe
Northeast Brazilian Championship

First Place

Rafael Martins
2017
Snipe
Elms Memorial Regatta

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10

2017
Snipe
South Americans, Coed

First Place

Luciano Pesci
2017
Snipe
South Americans, Masters

First Place

Luis Soubie
2017
Snipe
Brazilian Nationals, Coed

First Place

Juliana Duque/Rafael Martins
2017
Snipe
South Americans

First Place

Luis Soubie
2017
Snipe
East Brazilian Championship

First Place

Rafael Martins
2016
Snipe
Las Vegas Regatta

1, 2

Doug Hart
2016
Snipe
North Americans

1, 4

Doug Hart
2016
Snipe
US Women’s Nationals

1, 2

Sonya Smith
2016
Snipe
US Jr Nationals

First Place

Christan Filter
2016
Snipe
North Cape Fall Blowout

First Place

Mike Stark
2016
Snipe
Tred Avon YC OD Regatta

First Place

Gavin Ohare
2016
Snipe
SSA Summer Series

1, 2, 3

Chris Ryan
2016
Snipe
Pacific Coast Championship

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Doug Hart
2016
Snipe
European Championship

1, 4

G & R del Castillo
2016
Snipe
Women’s Championship

First Place

Juliana Duque
2016
Snipe
WH&O

1, 2, 5, 7, 8, 9

Edgar Orellana
2016
Snipe
Indiana Snipe Open

First Place

Mike Stark
2016
Snipe
Herb Shear Regatta

1, 3, 4, 5

Doug Hart
2016
Snipe
Earl Elms Memorial Regatta

First Place

Doug Hart