North Sails class header photo

Star

North Sails has been involved with the Star class since our founder Lowell North first started making his own Star sails.  North has worked with Olympic programs and the prestigious Star Sailors League, as well as with fleets all over the world. With our worldwide contacts and design input, we continue to help refine the sails that provide top performance.

Year
Class
Event
North Positions
Top Finisher
2020
Star
Zagarino Masters Regatta

1, 2, 4

Shane Zwingleberg & Pedro Touche
2020
Star
US Midwinters

1, 4

Jorgen Schoneer & Makus Koy
2020
Star
Zagarino Masters Regatta

1, 2, 4

Shane Zwingleberg & Pedro Touche
2019
Star
Star Sailors League

1, 2

Iain Percy & Ander Ekstrom
2019
Star
District 18 Championhsip

1*

Hector & Hugo Longarella
2019
Star
South Americans

Second Place

Leandro & Lucas Altolaguirre
2019
Star
Atlantic Coast Championship

1, 3

John MacCausland
2019
Star
Icebreaker Regatta

1, 2, 5

Skip Dieball
2019
Star
North Americans

First Place

Augie Diaz
2019
Star
District 17 Championship

1, 2, 3, 4

Haico de Boer & Trouche Pedro
2019
Star
Eastern Hemisphere Championship

1, 2, 3, 4

Augie Diaz & Christian Nehammer
2019
Star
Kellersee Trophy

First Place

Jorgen Schonherr
2019
Star
Swedish Nationals

1, 2

Tomas Lofstedt
2019
Star
Lipton Cup

First Place

Eric Doyle
2019
Star
Austrian Nationals

First Place

2019
Star
King of Spain Regatta

1, 2

Eric Doyle
2019
Star
Swedish Nationals

First Place

2019
Star
Dutch Nationals

First Place

2019
Star
Western Hemisphere Championship

1, 2*, 3, 4, 6, 8

Carl Buchan
2019
Star
SSL Breeze Grand Slam

1*, 2

Scheidt & Boening
2019
Star
Mieres Cup

1, 2*, 3*

Torkel Borgstrom
2018
Star
Austrian National Championship

First Place

Hubert Merkelbach
2018
Star
District Championship

1, 2

T. Lofstedt
2018
Star
Rollins Bowl

First Place

Eric Doyle
2018
Star
European Winter Circuit – Sanremo

1, 2, 5, 6

Tom Lofstedt
2018
Star
Walker Cup/Midwinters

1, 3, 5

Peter O'Leary
2017
Star
Arms-White Regatta

1, 2

John MacCausland
2017
Star
District 5 Championship

First Place

Ben Mitchell
2017
Star
District 2 Championship

First Place

John MacCausland
2017
Star
Oxford Lipton Cup

First Place

John MacCausland
2017
Star
King of Spain Regatta

First Place

Eric Doyle
2017
Star
World Championship

1*, 2, 5, 6, 8

Elvind Melleby
2017
Star
Baxter Bowl

First Place

Jim Buckingham
2017
Star
Western Hemispheres

Second Place

2017
Star
Rollins Bowl

First Place

Eric Doyle
2017
Star
Swiss Nationals

1, 2, 3*, 5

Hubert Merkelbach
2017
Star
Lake George Open

1, 2, 3

John MacCausland
2017
Star
Argentinian Nationals

First Place

Torkel Borgstrom
2017
Star
Bacardi Miami Sailing Week

2, 4, 8, 10

2016
Star
German Nationals

First Place

Polgar/Witt
2016
Star
South Americans

First Place

Lars Grael
2016
Star
Nutmeg Regatta

First Place

Carroll McCallum
2016
Star
Lipton Cup

First Place

Eric Doyle
2016
Star
5th District

1, 3

Eric Doyle
2016
Star
Baxter Bowl

First Place

Eric Doyle
2016
Star
SSL City Grand Slam

First Place

Xavier Rohart
2016
Star
Midwinters

1, 3, 5, 6, 7

Peter Vessella
2016
Star
Miami Winter Series/ Commodore’s Cup

First Place

Peter Vessella